Privacy

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you sign up for Eastleigh Borough Council services and/or use this website, whether signed in under My Eastleigh or as an anonymous visitor and under what circumstances we will disclose it.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may update this policy showing the current details on this page. You should remember to check this page regularly to review any amendments. Where there is a significant change in the policy we shall inform you electronically where you have supplied a current email address.

Who we are

Eastleigh Borough Council is a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the Council are available here.

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Ian Austin, Legal Services Manager - Ian.austin@eastleigh.gov.uk

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what web pages are accessed and when. If you live in the Borough and are registered for council services, we may collect your payment information, date of birth, and other additional information necessary to provide services.

Details of how we process personal data have been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and can be viewed here.

As a local authority we are permitted by law to process personal information on residents for many reasons (for example, for council tax purposes). Where we do not have legal authority to obtain your information from you, we will seek your consent for processing. If we obtain information about you from third parties we will inform you promptly where required to do so.

What we do with the information we gather

When we require your details we use it to understand your needs, provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We will use it for the processing of service requests or for the reason it was being collected. Occasionally external organisations may help process your request so it may be necessary to share your details with them only to enable your request to be processed.
  • We may use the information to improve our services and develop new ones.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may opt out of these at any time.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • We have a duty to protect public funds. We may use the information you provide to help us to prevent fraud. We may also share this information with other organisations that audit or administer public funds. To prevent and/or detect fraud and crime, we carry out data matching ourselves (and using third parties), as well as sharing this information with other public bodies, such as the Cabinet Office, Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the police. Please see our Data Processing section for further details.

To help us monitor the number of users of our website and how it is viewed our web servers record the following information for all visitors to our website:

  • Your web browser type.
  • Your screen resolution.
  • Operating system type.
  • The country in which your computer is based.

None of this information contains any personal information about you and will not be identifiable to you.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

For information about how we use these please click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

In providing services to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”), for example, if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. If we transfer your information outside of the EU, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Data Retention

We have a retention policy in place which adheres to legal obligations to retain information. We review personal information held to ensure that it is not held longer than necessary.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to request a copy of the details of personal information which we hold about you under Data Protection legislation - a small fee may be payable, then please click here to view further details

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible using our online form. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints in respect of data privacy

If for any reason you wish to complain about how your data is being used, we encourage you to contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer in the first instance. Alternatively, or if you remain unhappy with our response, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to request a copy of the details of personal information which we hold about you under Data Protection legislation  - a small fee may be payable, then please click here to view further details

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible using our online form. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints in respect of data privacy

If for any reason you wish to complain about how your data is being used, we encourage you to contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer in the first instance. Alternatively, or if you remain unhappy with our response, you have a right to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using the details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113