2016 Borough Election Results

Page last updated at 04 May 2017 at 12:35

2016 Borough Election Results

There are 44 Councillors on Eastleigh Borough Council in 19 wards. Elections have taken place in 15 wards.

 

After all results

Conservative 6
Green Party 0
Labour 0
Liberal Democrat 38
UKIP 0

 

Results for each Ward:

Bishopstoke East

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
LYON, Martin UKIP  423
MCKEONE, Christine Labour  165
MIGNOT, Trevor * Liberal Democrat  787 E
WATERMAN, Ania Green Party  73
YATES, Tom Conservative  211
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  38.5

Bishopstoke West

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
EDWARDS, John Peter UKIP  442
HUBBLE, David Green Party  147
TOHER, Sue Labour  456
WINSTANLEY, Anne Margaret * Liberal Democrat  625 E
YATES, Chris Conservative  191
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  43.2

 

Botley

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
BENNETT, Ian Almeric Conservative  387
GREENWOOD, Chris UKIP  295
KYRLE, Rupert Gregory Miles * Liberal Democrat  932 E
WILLIAMSON, Kevin Paul Labour  123
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  43.9

 

Bursledon & Old Netley

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
ARNOLD, Stephanie Louise Conservative  350
DANIELS, Derek UKIP  233
HOLES, Steve * Liberal Democrat  1,172 E
SATTAR, Shere Labour  93
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  32

 

Chandler's Ford East

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
BROADHURST, Haulwen Veronica * Liberal Democrat  703 E
HOUSE, Pete UKIP  179
MANN, Sarah Labour  121
REYNOLDS, John Hamilton Conservative  433
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  38.8

 

Chandler's Ford West

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
CLAYTON, Peter Labour  166
HATCH, Keith Frederick Conservative  519
PRAGNELL, David Arthur * Liberal Democrat  937 E
WHITEHOUSE, Andy UKIP  209
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  39.1

 

Eastleigh Central

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
BALAAM, Mark Leonard Liberal Democrat  1,039 E
MOORE, Andy UKIP  627
PAYNE, Simon Conservative  344
PHILLIPS, Steve Labour  481
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  30.88 %

 

Eastleigh North

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
HOLLIDAY, Mike Conservative  359
HUGHES, Alexander David Green Party  90
MCFARLANE, Keith Iain UKIP  408
O'NEILL, Kathy Labour  303
THOMAS, Christopher Andrew * Liberal Democrat  861 E
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  33

 

Eastleigh South

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
ARNOLD, Nick Conservative  272
LUFFMAN, Pete Labour  543
MANN, Darshan Singh * Liberal Democrat  852 E
WELLER, Jan UKIP  474
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  32.7

 

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
BROOMFIELD, Steven Dennis Conservative  661
MCGUINNESS, Hugh  UKIP  547
RUSHTON, Rob Liberal Democrat  959 E
SHEPHARD, Mary Labour  279
 Lib Dem Hold % Poll  36.2

 

Hamble-Le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
COHEN, Sheelagh de Carteret Conservative  619
CROSS, Malcom Robert Liberal Democrat  1,052 E
DANIELS, Hilary UKIP  130
ROGERS, Chris Labour  116
 Lib Dem Gain from Independent % Poll  44

 

Hedge End St.Johns

 

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
CROW, Terry Labour  141
FLEMING, Liam Green Party  52
GARTON, Cynthia Margaret Liberal Democrat  1,127 E
PIPER, Graham Robert Conservative  795
WEBBER, Paul Michael UKIP  301
 Lib Dem Hold % Poll  39

 

Hiltingbury East

 

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
HATFIELD, Daniel Edward Conservative  1,013 E
LEECH, Jean UKIP  154
ROSE, Beverley Anne Liberal Democrat  607
TIBBLE, Michael Labour  100
 Conservative Hold % Poll  46.7

 

Hitingbury West

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
BUTT, Kevin Labour  134
DUGUID, James Ian Liberal Democrat  621
HUGHES, Michael Joseph * Conservative  967 E
Conservative Hold % Poll  41.8

 

Netley Abbey

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
AIREY, David John Aylwin * Liberal Democrat  1,045 E
MARTIN, Chris UKIP  174
MILLS, Jamie Conservative  166
O'ROURKE, Siobhan Labour  124
Lib Dem Hold % Poll  38.4