2014 Borough Election Results

Page last updated at 04 May 2017 at 12:35

2014 Borough Election Results

There are 44 Councillors on Eastleigh Borough Council. Elections have taken place in 15 wards. Following the declaration of results, the make up of the council is as follows:

 

Conservative 4
Independent 0
Labour 0
Liberal Democrat 40
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 0
UKIP 0

 

Results for each Ward:

Botley

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

BENNETT, Ian Almeric

Conservative

522

MOORE, Derek

UKIP

473

MYERSCOUGH, Angel Clair

Liberal Democrat

752 E

WILLIAMSON, Kevin

Labour

123

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

45.42

 

Bursledon & Old Netley

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

ANDREWES, Diane

Labour

223

BURGESS, Frair Louise

Conservative

483

EVANS, Denise Janet

UKIP

601

RICH, Jane

Liberal Democrat

848 E

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

36.3

 

Chandler's Ford East

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

EMERY, Rob

Labour

143

HOLDEN-BROWN, Pam *

Liberal Democrat

701 E

READ, Michael Robert Cornwall

UKIP

330

SHUTE, David Michael

Conservative

364

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

40.3

 

Chandler's Ford West

Name of CandidatePartyVotes
AGNEW, Tony UKIP 329
BROADHURST, Alan Frederick * Liberal Democrat 981 E
CLAYTON, Peter Labour 122
FOULDS, James Andrew Conservative 472
Lib Dem Hold % Poll 39.8

 

Eastleigh Central

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

BARTER, Louise

Labour

549

HALL, Susan Elizabeth

Conservative

287

IRISH, Wayne *

Liberal Democrat

1136 E

MOORE, Andrew Roy

UKIP

866

WATERMAN, Ania

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

34

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

35

 

Eastleigh North

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

DAVIES-DEAR, Glynn William

UKIP

828

GOODALL, Stephen

Labour

261

HUBBLE, Dave

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

26

SNOOK, Sam

Independent

106

SOLLITT, Maureen Ann *

Liberal Democrat

1150 E

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

37.56

 

Eastleigh South

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

BRAIN, Dan

Conservative

299

JUDD, Tanya Louise

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

26

LUFFMAN, Pete

Labour

512

SAUNDERS, Jim

UKIP

768

SOLLITT, Steven Roy *

Liberal Democrat

852 E

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

35.2

 

Fair Oak & Horton Heath

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

ATTERBURY, Colin George

Conservative

634

McGUINNESS, Hugh

UKIP

780

SCOTT, Desmond Leslie

Liberal Democrat

1150 E

SHEPHARD, Mary

Labour

244

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

40.67

 

Hedge End Grange Park

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

BLOOM, Louise Anne *

Liberal Democrat

1035 E

BUDD, Geoff

Labour

208

MARTIN, John C

UKIP

485

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

30.1

 

Hedge End St Johns

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

ALLINGHAM, Margaret Ann

Liberal Democrat

1084 E

MCKEONE, Christine

Labour

122

O'DONOGHUE, Michale

UKIP

768

REDDING, Paul

Conservative

582

Lib Dem gain from Independent

% Poll

40.4

 

Hedge End Wildern

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

AMOS, Selina Louise

Conservative

246

HELPS, Andrew

Labour

112

HOUSE, John

UKIP

369

HOUSE, Keith *

Liberal Democrat

821 E

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

36.9

 

Hiltingbury East

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

ATKINSON, Margaret Dorothy Forrest

Conservative

945 E

CHILD, Peter John

Liberal Democrat

527

LYON, Martin Edward

UKIP

305

TIBBLE, Michael

Labour

152

Conservative Hold

% Poll

47.25

 

Hiltingbury West

Name of CandidatePartyVotes

BRAZIER, Steve

Labour 151

DUGUID, James Ian

Liberal Democrat 571
GRAJEWSKI, Judith Margaret *
Conservative 921 E

KENT, Chris

UKIP 262
Conservative Hold % Poll 44.6

 

West End North

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

ARNOLD, Nicholas

Conservative

294

NORTH, Richard Edward

UKIP

408

PENDERS, Alison

Labour

78

TENNENT, Bruce Robert *

Liberal Democrat

854 E

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

39.47

 

West End South

Name of Candidate

Party

Votes

CLARKE, Daniel John *

Liberal Democrat

836 E

HALL, Jerry

Conservative

366

SMITH, Nancy

Labour

187

WEBBER, Paul Michael

UKIP

443

Lib Dem Hold

% Poll

38.8